home bar

SEARCHING

Current Search:

 


John CAESAR
Alternative names:
BLACK CAESAR

He was tried at Deptford, Kent on 17 March 1786 for stealing cash with a value of 240 shillings. He was sentenced to transportation for 7 years and left England on the Alexander aged about 23 at that time (May 1787). His occupation was listed as servant or labourer. He died in 1796.

Notes: Described as a “black servant” from Madagascar.It was said of him that “he gave more trouble than any other convict in the settlement”.Caesar absconded for the last time in 1795, and became Australia’s first bushranger, before being shot, captured and killed in 1796.



New Simple Search